+ Reply to Thread
[…] http://www.yourdictionary.com/public-debt
    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/public+debt

    2). The fourteenth amendment, section 4 DOES NOT CREATE OR ENFORCE A "BOUNTY" FOR THOSE WHO RECOVER MONEY THAT IS CURRENTLY OWED TO THE PUBLIC NOW. (See the law below.).

    3). The fourteenth amendment, section 4 ONCE REQUIRED THE PUBLIC TO PAY "BOUNTIES" TO THOSE (AND ONLY TO THOSE) WHO "SUPPRESS[ED]... INSURRECTION... [AND] REBELLION" (REFERRING TO THE CONFEDERATE SOUTH DURING THE CIVIL WAR OVER 150 YEARS AGO). (See the law below.).

    The fourteenth amendment, Section 4 reads:

    "The validity of the public debt of the Unites States [money that the public owes to others],... INCLUDING DEBTS INCURRED [by the public] FOR PAYMENT OF PENSIONS AND BOUNTIES [to others] FOR SERVICES [rendered] IN SUPPRESSING INSURRECTION OR REBELLION [referring to the Confederate South during the Civil War] SHALL NOT BE QUESTIONED [means 'must be paid']." https://www.law.cornell.edu/constitution/amendmentxiv

    Id.