View Full Version : Income Tax is Voluntary! (But they'll jail you anyway)
[…] 26 CFR 301.6109-1(c) (In part, emphasis added.)If a document must be filed and the employer has been unable to obtain the number but has made the request, then the employer needs only to include an affidavit stating that the request was made.


The Internal Revenue Code section 6723 states:
In case of a failure by any person to comply with a specified information reporting requirement on or before the time prescribed therefor, such person shall pay a penalty of $50 for each such failure, .....
26 U.S.C. 6723. (In part.) However, Internal Revenue Code section 6724(a) provides for a waiver of any penalties assessed under the Code upon a showing of reasonable cause. Section 6724(a) provides: