View Full Version : Income Tax is Voluntary! (But they'll jail you anyway)
[…] I submit that the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations promulgated pursuant to the Code do not contain an absolute requirement that an employer provide an employee's social security number or other identifying number to the Internal Revenue Service.

I base the above statements on the following information.


NO SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER REQUIRED.

The Internal Revenue Code section 6109(a)(3) states:

Any person required under the authority of this title to make a return, statement or other document with respect to another person shall request from such other person, and shall include in any return, statement, or other document, such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such other person.
26 U.S.C. 6109(a)(3). (Emphasis added.)

The regulation interpreting section 6109 provides:

If he does not know the taxpayer identifying number of the other person, he shall request such number of the other person. A request should state that the identifying number is required to be furnished under authority of law.